Grand Argentel

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

Access: Easy once you've navigated the maze of lanes in this area &/or the roundabouts coming out of Ploufragan. Right next to the road & there is room to stop just up the hill on the opposite side of the road.

Visited Wednesday 7 October 2009
A little beauty! We found it as much by luck as judgement as a result of our only map being a road atlas. It's probably simple to reach from Ploufragan directly with a decent map, but we went spectacularly 'round the houses' (and industrial estates, shopping outlets, motorways, villages, suburbs....)

Coming straight from Ploufragan, you'd also pass Le Menhir de Sabot on a roundabout (not thrilling), another possible menhir (small) by the roundabout & Allée couverte de la Couëte (beautiful) and Le Lit de Margot (a rock) just before this site.

Petit Argentel allee couverte is a little south of here, but all we knew was that it was down the hill.... Even 'down the hill & take the first left' looks like it would have allowed us to find it, going by Googlemaps.

I found Grand Argantel (& la Couëte) particularly reminiscent of some of the hunebedden in the Netherlands.

There are some 'interesting' big stones in the trees directly across road. These could just be field-clearance, but didn't half look to me a bit like an extremely trashed allee couverte (or something). Notably, some of the more 'significant-looking' stones are well rooted in the ground.
Moth Posted by Moth