Brittany

Province

Ille-et-Vilaine (35) Departement
19 posts
Morbihan (56) including Carnac Departement

Tourists heave menhirs in France to solve ancient mystery

In the Asterix comic books you only had to drink a magic potion to be able to lift a menhir. But in reality you need vast quantities of muscle power and lots of patience. That is what a group of 30 holiday-makers found out when they heaved on a rope to move a 4... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Summer Solstice Event in Brittany

A unique chance to approach the mysterious megaliths of Carnac ! Talks, sunrise and sunset observations, visits on foot, by boat and by helicopter, workshops, exhibitions, films, story telling, music...5 incredible days of wonder and discovery... continues...
Megalithomania Posted by Megalithomania

Add folklore Add folklore
In the Cornouaille district of Brittany, where pagan ceremonies still linger in most force, there is a custom which Villemarque believes to be Druidical. In June the youths and maidens above sixteen years of age assemble at some lichen-clad dolmen, the young men wearing green ears of corn in their hats, and the girls having flowers of flax in their bosoms. The flowers are deposited on the dolmen, and from the manner in which they remain or wither the young lovers believe they can divine the constancy of their selected partner. The whole party then dance round the dolmen, and at sunset return to their villages, each young man holding his partner by the tip of the little finger. At whatever time this practice originated, it may be presumed the dolmen was not then considered a sepulchre, as we cannot suppose the youthful population of a district assembled to deposit the offerings of love on a tomb, or to disturb the dwellings of the dead with their joyous revelry.
Mentioned in "The early races of Scotland and their monuments" by Lieut.-Col. Forbes Leslie (1866).
4th November 2011ce

The writer is contemplating how stone axeheads might have been used, and concludes from their variety of sizes that they were tools (or the larger ones being weapons).
.. the large celt appears to have been fixed in a cleft stick, or enclosed within the folds of a tough, slender branch [..] It is said that when the Breton peasant finds a celt, called in most countries on the Continent a "thunderstone," he places it in the cleft of a growing branch or sapling, and leaves it there until the wood has formed and hardened round it; but this must have taken a great length of time. We do not, however, find the slightest trace or mark of such a handle on a single celt in this Collection [that of the Museum of the Royal Irish Academy].
From p46 in 'A Descriptive Catalogue of the Antiquities ... in the Museum of the Royal Irish Academy' by W R Wilde (1857) - on Google Books.

Legends and Romances of Brittany

Chapter 2 of Lewis Spence's 1917 book, Legends and Romances of Brittany, Menhirs and Dolmen
1st September 2007ce
Edited 1st September 2007ce

Latest posts for Brittany

Showing 1-10 of 2,075 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Barnenez (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Visited 20.09.23

I was suffering from Stone-Fatigue after a week in and around Carnac. I opted to drive for 3 hours to Cairn de Barnenez as a relaxing change. The monument was well sign-posted. The entry fee was a reasonable 6 euros. The epic scale of Cairn de Barnenez was intimidating at first. There are 11 parallel dolmens in the cairn running SE-NW, however all but one of the passages are closed to the public. It took me 45 minutes to fully capture the essence of the monument. Cairn de Barnenez is a recommended visit.

Crucuno Rectangle (Cromlech (France and Brittany)) — Fieldnotes

Visited 19.09.23

Like Jane, I struggle with the concept of rectangular "Stone Circles". I am conditioned to expect rectangular structures to be modern and stone circles to be ancient. I had the same problem with Quadlatiere du Manio. I left Cromlech de Crucuno with more questions than answers.

Alignements de Kerzerho — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Alignements de Kerzerho</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Dolmen de Crucuno (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Links

Dolmen de Crucuno Street View on Google Maps

Dolmen de Crucuno Street View on Google Maps.

Dolmen de Crucuno (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

Visited 19.09.23

Dolmen de Crucuno is very easy to visit. It is situated adjacent to a house in the centre of Crucuno, a hamlet between Plouharnel and Erdeven. You can park 10m away from the monument. These facts don't make Dolmen de Crucuno any less impressive when you are standing beside it. A giant capstone measuring c. 7.5m long and weighing an estimated 40 tons is supported by 9 large orthostats.

Take the Crucuno turn off the D781 at the Toul Siac'h roundabout. After c. 0.8km turn right into a car park in the centre of the village opposite the dolmen.

Dolmens de Rondossec (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Links

Dolmens de Rondossec Street View on Google Maps

Dolmens de Rondossec Street View on Google Maps.

Dolmens de Rondossec (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

Visited 19.09.23

If you are near Carnac, Dolmens de Rondossec are a must-visit. There are three extensive dolmens in a mound in the centre of Plouharnel. There are numerous capstones on the wide passages and large chambers partially covered by capstones.

From Carnac take the D781 towards Erdeven. Follow the D781 through two roundabouts in Plouharnel then turn right onto Rue Hoche to find the tumulus.

Dolmen de Kergazec (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

Visited 19.09.23

Dolmen de Kergazec is located c. 100m SE of Kergazec, a small village in Morbihan. The exposed dolmen is in reasonable condition, consisting of a large capstone on four supporting orthostats and dry walling. It retains a passage measuring c. 2m long. There is a small capstone on the SE end of the passage.

The best way to find Dolmen de Kergazec is to visit Dolmen de Kernevé then walk c. 140m SW along the C106 to the edge of an open field. Follow a dirt track heading NE for c. 300m to reach Dolmen de Kergazec.

Dolmen de Kergazec (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Links

Dolmen de Kergazec Street View on Google Maps