The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

Brittany

Province

<b>Brittany</b>Posted by Spaceship markLes Trois Menhirs du Champ © Mark Williamson
Also known as:
  • Breizh
  • Bretagne

See individual sites for details

Added by TMA Ed

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Brittany

Sites/Regions:

35 sites
Cotes d'Armor (22) Departement
55 sites
Finistère (29) Departement
1 post
26 sites
Ille-et-Vilaine (35) Departement
17 posts
86 sites
Morbihan (56) including Carnac Departement

News

Add news Add news

Tourists heave menhirs in France to solve ancient mystery


In the Asterix comic books you only had to drink a magic potion to be able to lift a menhir. But in reality you need vast quantities of muscle power and lots of patience. That is what a group of 30 holiday-makers found out when they heaved on a rope to move a 4... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik
27th July 2010ce

Summer Solstice Event in Brittany


18th - 22nd June 2009 - Stones, Snakes and Sun....

A unique chance to approach the mysterious megaliths of Carnac ! Talks, sunrise and sunset observations, visits on foot, by boat and by helicopter, workshops, exhibitions, films, story telling, music...5 incredible days of wonder and discovery... continues...
Megalithomania Posted by Megalithomania
12th June 2009ce
Edited 12th June 2009ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
In the Cornouaille district of Brittany, where pagan ceremonies still linger in most force, there is a custom which Villemarque believes to be Druidical. In June the youths and maidens above sixteen years of age assemble at some lichen-clad dolmen, the young men wearing green ears of corn in their hats, and the girls having flowers of flax in their bosoms. The flowers are deposited on the dolmen, and from the manner in which they remain or wither the young lovers believe they can divine the constancy of their selected partner. The whole party then dance round the dolmen, and at sunset return to their villages, each young man holding his partner by the tip of the little finger. At whatever time this practice originated, it may be presumed the dolmen was not then considered a sepulchre, as we cannot suppose the youthful population of a district assembled to deposit the offerings of love on a tomb, or to disturb the dwellings of the dead with their joyous revelry.
Mentioned in "The early races of Scotland and their monuments" by Lieut.-Col. Forbes Leslie (1866).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th November 2011ce

The writer is contemplating how stone axeheads might have been used, and concludes from their variety of sizes that they were tools (or the larger ones being weapons).
.. the large celt appears to have been fixed in a cleft stick, or enclosed within the folds of a tough, slender branch [..] It is said that when the Breton peasant finds a celt, called in most countries on the Continent a "thunderstone," he places it in the cleft of a growing branch or sapling, and leaves it there until the wood has formed and hardened round it; but this must have taken a great length of time. We do not, however, find the slightest trace or mark of such a handle on a single celt in this Collection [that of the Museum of the Royal Irish Academy].
From p46 in 'A Descriptive Catalogue of the Antiquities ... in the Museum of the Royal Irish Academy' by W R Wilde (1857) - on Google Books.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
11th September 2007ce
Edited 11th September 2007ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Legends and Romances of Brittany


Chapter 2 of Lewis Spence's 1917 book, Legends and Romances of Brittany, Menhirs and Dolmen
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
1st September 2007ce
Edited 1st September 2007ce

Latest posts for Brittany

Showing 1-10 of 1,778 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Chateau Bû (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Chateau Bû</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Liscuis III (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Liscuis III</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Liscuis II (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Liscuis II</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Liscuis II</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Liscuis I (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Liscuis I</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Ile Grande (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Prajou Menhir (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Prajou Menhir</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Keryvon (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Keryvon</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Kerguntuil Dolmen (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce

Kerloas (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Kerloas</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
17th October 2016ce
Showing 1-10 of 1,778 posts. Most recent first | Next 10