The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Le Sabot de Margot

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Menhir de Sabot

Latitude:48° 28' 56.22" N
Longitude:   2° 47' 36.37" W

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Le Sabot de Margot
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: Easy to see as you round the roundabout! Traffic may be a problem for stopping or actually reaching the stone....

'Visited' Wednesday 7 October 2009
This is a small menhir (presumably) re-erected actually on the roundabout. It was difficult to stop & rather underwhelming despite having been split by lightning, so we didn't get any photos.

There seemed to be another small menhir on the outside of the road around the roundabout, roughly to the east, but I can find no provenance for it.
Moth Posted by Moth
11th November 2009ce