Allee couverte de la Couete

Allee-Couverte

• Allée couverte de la Couëte

Added by Jane

Web searches for Allee couverte de la Couete

Add an image Add an image
<b>Allee couverte de la Couete</b>Posted by Moth <b>Allee couverte de la Couete</b>Posted by Moth <b>Allee couverte de la Couete</b>Posted by Moth <b>Allee couverte de la Couete</b>Posted by Moth <b>Allee couverte de la Couete</b>Posted by Jane <b>Allee couverte de la Couete</b>Posted by Jane

Access: Easy once you've navigated the maze of lanes in this area &/or the roundabouts coming out of Ploufragan. Right next to the road & there is room to stop.

Visited Wednesday 7 October 2009
Beautiful! We found it as much by luck as judgement as a result of our only map being a road atlas. It's probably simple to reach from Ploufragan directly with a decent map, but we went spectacularly 'round the houses' (and industrial estates, shopping outlets, motorways, villages, suburbs....)

Coming straight from Ploufragan, you'd also pass Le Menhir du Sabot on a roundabout (not thrilling), another possible menhir (small) by the roundabout just before this site.

I found La Couëte & Grand Argantel particularly reminiscent of some of the hunebedden in the Netherlands.
Moth Posted by Moth

Only 500ms north of its twin Grand Argentel. Jane Posted by Jane