Cotes d'Armor (22)

Departement

Latest posts for Cotes d'Armor (22)

Liscuis III (Allee-Couverte) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Liscuis III</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Liscuis II (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Liscuis II</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Liscuis II</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Liscuis I (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Liscuis I</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Ile Grande (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Ile Grande</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Prajou Menhir (Allee-Couverte) — Images

<b>Prajou Menhir</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Keryvon (Chambered Tomb) — Images

<b>Keryvon</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Kerguntuil Dolmen (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Guihallon Menhir (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Today we have mostly been Karting and to Chateau de la Hunaudaye (A really good castle ruin), with a burial chamber on the way there and back. Then on the way from the race track to the castle I spied a road sign pointing to a menhir. I'll have a look on the way back I told myself.
So after the obligatory Pancakerie, I turned left and followed signs for Menhir de Guihalon, it wasn't on the list, but you cant resist a chance encounter can you ?
We pulled into a small car park, parking for at least ten, should be a good stone then I thought. We quietly padded down the path through the woods, trying to be as quiet as possible because not ten minutes ago a big deer ran across the road in front of us and , well, if your quiet and observant you might see another one. I'll try anything to keep 'm quiet for ten minutes.
The stone was a big one, a really big one, then, ooh hang on I know this one, ive seen pictures of it somewhere else, Google Earth or the Portal maybe. I count it as a score and start the slow circuit round the mighty menhir whilst Eric sits quietly shushing us twenty yards away in the woods. Philli keeps nattering on to me about some boy band, maybe, but i'm not really listening so she picks a rock, sits on it and watches.
It is, Burl says, five meters tall, he also calls it Tregomar. He also, rather infuriatingly for me, mentions two other very nearby menhirs, two, and two and a half meters high, poot, I'd have looked for them if I'd known.
But really the menhir of Guihalon is enough for the megalith lover all on it's own, the woods lend a mysterious atmosphere, the other rocks around the menhir make the place feel more like a temple.
The stone is big enough to have several different kinds of lichen and mosses, up one side it's orange, up another bright green. Oh, and it's really big, but ive mentioned that already.

Really big.

Guihallon Menhir (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images