Waun Lydan

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (14km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN881613 / Sheet: 147

Added by Idwal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waun Lydan</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Lydan</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Lydan</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Lydan</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Lydan</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Lydan</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Waun Lydan</b>Posted by Idwal

Driving south on the west side of Caban Coch reservoir, look for the end of the lake, there is a left turn by a telephone box and a small car park, if your a good boy, park there and walk all the way, it is a long way.
But if like me, your a naughty boy, take the left turn by the phone box, cross the bridge, turn right and proceed through the Rhiwnant farm yard, real quiet like.
A number of gates have to be got through and it's about here where you'll decide that the track has become way too rough and you should have left the car way back there. Unperturbed I left my watch daughter looking after the car, at the end of a long stand of conifers, and started the long walk up hill.

Proceeding up the track the nearest hill right in front of you is the one you want, the track will look like it's taking you away from where you want to go, passing the car mostly buried by house bricks, wait for the track to split in two, ignore both tracks now and just keep going up, up and a bit more up til you can see the stone.
Avery nice stone is this Waun Lydan, it's about 6ft tall, vaguely triangular in shape from two sides. At the bottom of the stone it is wearing a wire mesh skirt, is this stone a girl then? or, more likely, is it protecting the stones nether region from snuggling sheep, probably the latter.
Most noteworthy are the quartz seems, orange and white ribboning all over the stone, actual crystals are pooling in places, very nice.
The views from the stone are quite extensive, to be expected from the top of a hill, north, and east are the reservoirs, south are bigger hills like Drygarn Fawr, west is the distant rock strewn hill top of Pen Maen - Wern, site of another stone, even more quartzy than this one. To Pen Maen-Wern we go then.
3rd May 2017ce
Edited 3rd May 2017ce

An hour's walk from the carpark at the southern end of the Caban-coch reservoir. The stone is perched at 505 m right on top of the hill - keep going upwards and you can't miss it. You are almost guaranteed to see red kites flying overhead on the way.

Coflein describes it as "1.5 m high and 1.1 m by 0.8 m at the base. It is of quartz-veined rock with sandstone packing stones visible around the base where eroded from above the peat by sheep."
Idwal Posted by Idwal