Priddy Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Wells (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST514509 / Sheets: 182, 183

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

Priddy Long Barrow (T.105) orientated NE & SW [SIC] 70 ft x 32 ft (south end) x 6-7 ft high. Stones of the surrounding wall and also possibly of two chambers are visible, as well as the tips of the two uprights of the entrance passage at the south corner. There is no trace of a surrounding ditch. (2) Partial excavation by the U.B.S.S. in 1928 revealed a hearth, two or three human teeth and flints - including a triangular pygmy from the original turf level. (3) The typescript of this excavation report is with the U.B.S.S., and has not been published. (4) This long barrow is 1.7 metres high and is orientated NW-SE. A number of stones are visible on the sides but none are earthfast and they probably result from field clearance.Resurveyed at 1/2500 (5)
A report of the 1928 excavation submitted by C W Phillips (? to PUBSS) was found in 1950. Now published with comments by H Taylor (who held the report between 1950 and 1970). The barrow had been previously disturbed at the south end probably by Skinner. The main structure was a cairn of big stones, with the higher and wider end to the south. Primary and secondary features were found (see plan), but no dating material. Presumed Neolithic from form and structure. (6)

UBSS - The Priddy Long Barrow - Phillips,C.W., and Taylor,H

Phillips,C.W., and Taylor,H., 1972. The Priddy Long Barrow, Mendip Hills, Somerset. UBSS Proceedings, 13(1) , pp 31-36

Abstract: The Priddy Long Barrow was partially excavated in 1928. It had been previously disturbed. Its main structure was a cairn orientated approximately N-S with the higher and wider end at the south. Primary and secondary features were found. No objects by which these features could be dated came to light. The date of its construction is an enigma. From its form and structure a late Neolithic date may be presumed.
juamei Posted by juamei

UBSS - Reinterpreting the Priddy Long Barrow - Jodie Lewis

Lewis,J., 2002. Reinterpreting the Priddy Long Barrow, Mendip Hills, Somerset.. UBSS Proceedings, 22(3) , pp 269-288

Abstract: The Priddy Long Barrow was partially excavated by UBSS in 1928, the first long barrow excavation to be undertaken by the Society. A very short report detailing some of the findings was published by Phillips and taylor in 1972 (with editor's comments), when it was suggested to be an artificial mound containing human bone of Late Neolithic date. Few other conclusions were drawn but intriguing details suggested that this was a complex monument, worthy of re-analysis. This paper details the results of an examination of the site archive and offers a new interpretation of the monument. It is argued that the Priddy long barrow is a non-megalithic long barrow dating to the Early Neolithic period. At least four phases of activity and construction are suggested. new information on the finds, destroyed during World War II, is also given and new plans presented.