Head Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Sheffield (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SK255873 / Sheet: 110

Added by Kozmik_Ken

Add an image Add an image
<b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Head Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

The Head Stone is a natural rock outcrop that from some angles looks a little like a head on shoulders. A clear view can be had from the A57, west of Sheffield on the hillside above the road.

It can be reached by follwing the public footpath opposite the farmhouse, down over the bridge in the woods and up the steep hillside. The views to the west of the stone are lovely.

It would be reasonable to suspect that the route of the A57 is pretty old, and the Head Stone may have been an important marker on the route.

The Hordron Edge stone circle is about two n' a half miles to the west.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Add folklore Add folklore
Also known as John Stump, the Head Stone is another example of a Peak District stone that is said to turn around on a 'certain' morning each year on hearing the cocks-crow. (others include Baslow's Eagle Stone and the Cuckoo Stone in Matlock)
Visitors to the stone in late August with the sun highlighting its western face have also reported seeing a human face.

David Clarke's 'Ghost and Legends of the Peak District'
(The 'certain' morning is not revealed by Clarke)