Burn of Langskaill

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (7km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY507059 / Sheets: 6, 7

Added by wideford

<b>Burn of Langskaill</b>Posted by wideford <b>Burn of Langskaill</b>Posted by wideford

The lower of the two parallel lines of the burn as it passes NE of the community centre. Unlike the other stone walls line the sides to a height of 1.4m at a distance apart of 4m. But where it passes under the road the bottom is lower, giving a total height of 2.5m. So the main dimensions are the same as those of the Kirk Ness Dyke http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/6446 and it would appear to bear the same relationship to the Round Howe "pseudo-broch" http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/5630 as that does to the coastal Kirk Ness mound http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/6434. Which would appear to make it a drystone dyke boundary and cru also. wideford Posted by wideford