Tregune Menhir No2

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX228792 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

<b>Tregune Menhir No2</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

I can not find any reference to this stone, and it is definately not the Tregune Menhir which stands in the middle of a field nearby. This one stands beside the road leading from Tregrenna to Tregune. It is about 5 ft high and has three sides. There are no signs of it being shaped by man and no holes where it may have been used as a gate post. The fact that it stands beside a track that leads onto open moor and important sites like the East Moor stone row makes me think it is not just another rubbing post. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead