Kilmichael Glassary

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NR858935 / Sheet: 55

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by tjj <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by tjj <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Hob <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Hob <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Hob <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Hob <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by hamish <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by hamish <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by greywether <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Martin <b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Martin Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kilmichael Glassary</b>Posted by Nucleus

Visited Wednesday 24/5/17

More wonderful rock carvings on easily accessible panels just behind the local primary school. It is ok to park in the small car park by the school though visitors are asked to avoid school pick-up times.

To quote "In The Footsteps Of Kings" by Sharon Webb (Walk 11):
“Within the fenced enclosure you will see two groups of cup and ring markings carved into earthfast rock slabs. There are many single cups as well as cups with rings and gutters. Look out for the cups with rings shaped like a keyhole which occur on both slabs. Some of the outcrops around the fenced enclosure also have markings, but please don’t be tempted to pull back the vegetation as the carvings are liable to be damaged by stock.”

After examining the panels walked back down to the village - with some free range chickens and an anxious cockerel keeping us in their sights. Next over the Glassary Churchyard to look at some medieval grave stones – apparently the ‘Kil’ element in the place name Kilmichael Glassary indicates an early Christian settlement in the Glen.
Edited 13th June 2017ce

I really liked this site - much better than I expected. Easy to access - park right next to site, up the bank and over the metal stile (slippery when wet!). It may not be as big as the other rock art sites but is much easier to get to. Well worth a visit, particularly if you are unable to walk very far. Easy enough to view over the metal railings. Posted by CARL
8th June 2010ce

Despite being well known, well signposted and right close to the road, this site isn't really accessible to wheelchairs or buggies, though it would be no problem to carry a bairn the short distance from the road, it's on too much of a slope to get a chair to a position where you could see the carvings.

I wish I'd noticed Rockartuk's photo of Panel 2, which looks rather special. As it is, I didn't, so it will have to wait 'till next time.

I'm pretty sure there are also few cup-marks just above the main panel, outside the lovely metal fence.
Edited 6th October 2005ce

The carved rocks here are fantastic but the setting is not the best I have been to.The folk here don't seem to care very much about it.It is a typical housing estate. hamish Posted by hamish
16th August 2005ce

24-4-05: Early on a Sunday afternoon, sounds of people cutting grass and fixing cars with loud pumping music, getting watched by a woman with her hands on her hips over her garden fence... I could think of more atmospheric places!!!

I felt really sorry for this place. It has a classic metal signpost and fence but unfortunately was scattered with rubbish, including a broken bottle smashed right onto the panel. Very sad.
rocknicker Posted by rocknicker

Feb. 2000
It had been raining heavily earlier in the day and slipped on the mud and I dropped my camera into a deep pool in the rocks.
Darn that Ver.
To be honest I love the rain.
Bill Clinton said at Wimbledon that it was what makes our islands so green. And how often do we moan about it.
Bill was probably reconnecting with his ancestral roots when he talked of the pishing rain - he doesn't live here now of course, and he doesn't need encouragment in root connection.
JC's theory of sacred water collection on these horizontal sheets, is so simple, and makes sense in these damp islands. Of course, the neolithic folk of Britain knew well that the rain was a lifegiver and surely the culture celebrated this big style.
What better way.
That day reminded me of the sanctity of the holy water fonts of my RC upbringing. But that's another story.

Kilmichael Glassary Cup and Ring Marked Rock, Argyll
August 98
On our way back to the tent from Achnabreck, we stopped of here for another dose of cup n ring markings! It was a fine August evening- just perfect weather for taking pics of cup n ring marked rocks. This rock is next to some houses with lots of kiddies out playing so I got the twenty questions from them which was rather amusing. I also made some light and careful wax rubbings onto a piece of cloth which I managed to trail through a very stagnant pool of water on the rocks- yuck. Some of the cups were really quite deep and there was unusual 'key-hole' type patterns round a few of em. Another couple appeared when I was in contemplation of the patterns and we got talking about spirals and how they are a universal pattern throughout the world.

Directions
Travelling south from Kilmartin on the A816 to Lochgilphead, turn off left at Bridgend just past Dunadd. Go through Bridgend and the next place just a bit up the road is Kilmichael Glassary. The rock is just to the west of the church with the usual Historic Scotland green fencing!

Kilmichael Glassery on BRAC Updated

Kilmichael Glassery on BRAC