Mecigar

• Mesigar

<b>Mecigar</b>Posted by wideford <b>Mecigar</b>Posted by wideford

Somehow I was unable to spot this stone.

I thought I was looking in the right but obviously I wasn’t
(Unless it has since fallen down!)
16th July 2012ce

As mentioned in my "Anything but Mine Howe" weblog my attention was first caught by the standing stone in the field roadside opposite the start of the Muckle Crofty track before spotting that it lay in a dead straight line with another further on . In fact my photo is focussed on the latter as there was a probably more significant scatter of stones about that in my binocular field . Indeed when I went on my second visit , in order to photograph sites that had taken my fancy in the region of the Mine Howe complex ( as mentioned in the weblog ) , I think I may have made out one or two more standing stones on the alignment . Another incomplete 'standing stone fence' ? Alas I had to be frugal with my remaining film . wideford Posted by wideford