Ditchling Beacon

• Ditchling Castle

Nearest Town:Burgess Hill (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ332130 / Sheet: 198

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ditchling Beacon</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ditchling Beacon</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ditchling Beacon</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ditchling Beacon</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ditchling Beacon</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Ditchling Beacon</b>Posted by A R Cane

20/03/2016 - The highest top on our walk from Lewes. Not too much to see round the trigpoint. We had a sit and took in the view north, which is very good. Lots of people there having Sunday strolls. Makes you wonder how long these paths have been walked. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Add folklore Add folklore
As the link explains, in early sources the fort is known as 'Ditchling Castle' but since it was used as a beacon site for fires its accepted name has gradually changed.

It's said that the Wisht Hounds can be seen racing overhead here (no doubt on dark, stormy nights) in their pursuit of damned souls.

(J+C Bord, 'Atlas of Magical Britain')

Multimap

A reasonable aerial view of the enclosure, and better than anything you are likely to get on the ground frankly.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker

Sussex Folklore and Archaeology