Sythfaen Llwyn Ddu

Nearest Town:Llandeilo (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN675244 / Sheet: 159

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sythfaen Llwyn Ddu</b>Posted by postman <b>Sythfaen Llwyn Ddu</b>Posted by postman <b>Sythfaen Llwyn Ddu</b>Posted by postman <b>Sythfaen Llwyn Ddu</b>Posted by postman

I had a go at finding this one eight years ago and failed miserably, not having nearly a clue as to it's whereabouts I had to give up, maybe I'd never get to see it, it's a shame too, as its three meters high.
But, in the last eight years i have done much snooping about on the Portal, Coflein, Google earth,
etc and now I'm pretty sure where to look.
I parked on a grass verge near a gate into a field, the stone is several fields east from here, in a hedge nearer to the farm.
I had decided upon a no nonsense go see the stone strategy, walk there, walk back, in and out.
The first field had sheep and lambs in, we tried to skirt round the edge of the field but a couple of the lambs came over to us, bleating, cute, the idea of never eating one ever again did cross my mind, but only fleetingly, sure your cute, but you taste sooo yummy.
Leaving the sheep behind we climb over two gates and end up on a farm track, we turn right. Follow it up hill then turn left again in the far left corner is a gap in the hedge this is where the stone is hidden in an adjoining hedge.
But we cant get a good look at it from this side we need to be on the other side of the hedge, there's a gate fifty feet away, but it lets you into the field that is right next to the farm house. We could be easily seen from here, so I scurry up to the stone say "hi, i'm Chris, I'll be your TMA'er for the day, what do you mean i'm the first?"
I give the stone a light fondling, take some pictures and were off. Returning uneventfully back the same way we came.
As a mission it was a complete success, We saw and touched the stone, got photos and all without having to bother the lord of the land.
However, the stone is so very close to the farm that if I'd have just driven to the house and asked I could maybe have saved over a quarter of an hour, we wouldn't have been so on our guard, and maybe I'd have been able to cut back a few out of place hedge branches.
I did feel a bit guilty, but only fleetingly.

This Bronze Age stone is nearly 3m high. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon