Moel y Gadfa

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Bala (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH94082304 / Sheet: 125

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gadfa</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Despite being featured upon current OS mapping I'm pretty confident that a visit to the obscure Bronze Age cairn located upon the south-eastern spur of Moel y Gadfa - the high moor ( at 1,669ft) overlooking the minor road linking the mountain pass Bwlch-y-Groes and Llyn Efyrnwy - will not grace many antiquarian-themed itineraries. Ha! Upon second thoughts, very confident...

To be fair, the terrain to be found here - to the east of the magnificent Arans - is probably an acquired taste and, as such, likely to appeal only to those with a penchant for avoiding the crowds and immersing themselves in the landscape - hopefully not TOO literally, one would hope. It is pretty hard going underfoot... but hey, nothing good comes without a little effort, right?

In the event I struggled to find the monument owing to fence lines on the ground not mirroring what was shown upon my map, this disorientating me more than a little as hill fog swept in to further confuse matters with reduced visibility... and driving rain. However, find it I did. Eventually.

Coflein notes:

"A much disturbed & spread round cairn, in the region of 7.5m in diameter & 1.0m high." [RCAHMW AP94-CS 0027 J.Wiles 26.07.04]

Moel y Gadfa

A very obscure Bronze Age cairn between Bwlch-y-Groes and Llyn Efyrnwy, east of the mighty Arans.