Gau Graig, Cadair Idris

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Dolgellau (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH74421408 / Sheet: 124

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Gau Graig, Cadair Idris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gau Graig, Cadair Idris</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I was not aware of the potential significance of the little stone enclosure crowning Gau Graig - north-eastern bastion of the wondrous Cadair Idris - at the time of my ascent from Bwlch Llyn Bach some 20 years ago. However, a full frontal view while chillin' out upon Waun-oer during Easter 2022 prompted me to ask the question: well, just what IS it doing there?

Funnily enough, Toby Driver [RCAHMW, 2016] has been having similar aerial thoughts, albeit not from terra firma. According to Coflein the feature is:

"An elongated oval stone enclosure, measuring 36m x 16m and aligned NW/SE... Unusually the north-west part... takes in a steep slope, while the exposed position... makes it unlikely that it performed a mundane agricultural function like a sheepfold. The walls enclose a small cairn or outcropping rock suggesting a prehistoric date would not be unlikely."

I concur... I mean, I know the Welsh Mountain sheep is a pretty sturdy breed, right? But suicidal?