Tulach Beag

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (18km NNW)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tulach Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tulach Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tulach Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Tulach Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 23, 2021

Tulach Beag is a dilapidated broch which can be visited as part of an excursion to the much more impressive Tulach Mor. As the remains of this broch have a fairly low profile, it is recommended to follow the route to the nearby Tulach Mor, then walk about 460 metres northwards along the bank of the River Thurso. As you approach, Tulach Beag becomes evident, just 40 metres inland from the river. No trace of walling, outer or inner, remains here.

Route Map
The map of Causeymire Windfarm on the Tulach Mor page actually shows the location of this broch.