Ballone, Mybster

Broch

Nearest Town:Thurso (16km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ND16195280 / Sheets: 11, 12

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballone, Mybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ballone, Mybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ballone, Mybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Ballone, Mybster</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: June 18, 2019

At Ballone, Mybster, just east of Westerdale, stands a huge grass-covered mound, almost four metres tall and measuring 37×41 metres in size. The mound sits in a field, immediately adjacent to the road to Westerdale, with a convenient gate giving access, and is believed to contain the remains of a platform bearing a broch.

In truth there is little to remark upon. The mound suffered quarrying on its northeast flank when the road was built, and this has revealed a significant stretch of drystone walling that could well be part of the broch's wall. On the southern flank, almost hidden by tall grass, a line of stones could be the footings of a wall.