Craig A' Bhlair

• Creag a'Bhlair

Nearest Town:Dornoch (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH73769984 / Sheet: 21

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Craig A' Bhlair</b>Posted by thelonious

05/08/2016 – Started from the train station at Rogart. It’s a nice walk down the lane and then uphill to the top of Creag a'Bhlair. Just a little past the top, the chambered cairn comes into view on the south side along with an opening of the landscape. Coming from this direction, looking down on to the cairn, the setting really reminded me of another cairn Creag An Amalaidh, just a few miles farther south. Craig A' Bhlair chambered cairn is a good one. A large mound of stones with not much in the way of a chamber showing. The placement below Creag a'Bhlair with the ground stretching out to the south and a good view east to Loch Fleet is just lovely. Great area to spend a day, ambling about in the sun. thelonious Posted by thelonious