Hawk's Tor

Nearest Town:Liskeard (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX254760 / Sheet: 201

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Hawk's Tor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Hawk's Tor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Directions to Hawk's Tor

From N: The B3254 heads S off the A30 at Launceton. Take the first left for B3254 St Petherwin at the first roundabout. Stay on the B3254 for c. 7 miles. Cross the Lynher river into Berriow Bridge. There is an unsigned dead-end lane turning R at the end of the narrow bridge . Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

From S: From A38 take the A390 Liskeard exit. Follow All Routes B3254 into Liskeard. The B3254 becomes Pound St. Take the second exit R for All other routes at the roundabout, avoiding the Town Centre. Take the first L for B3254 Pensilva/St Cleer at the double roundabout. Follow the B3254 for c. 8 miles to reach Berriow Bridge. At the N end of Berriow Bridge there is an unsigned dead-end lane turning L just before the narrow bridge over the Lynher River. Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

Twelve Men’s Moor starts here. There are many sites to be explored from here: They include Cairns, a Cist, the Pyramid Stone and a Settlement on Twelve Men’s Moor, an unusual Stone Row on Hawk’s Tor Summit and Arthur’s Bed on Trewortha Tor, all in a square kilometre.
Edited 12th April 2021ce

There is a proposal by The Stone Rows of Great Britain website that the row of small stones on top of Hawk’s Tor are a rare type of stone row. 5 stones up to 1m high have been carefully wedged into a rock crevice. This 5m row of stones runs from SE to NW. The stone row aligns with a prominent notch in an adjacent tor stack to the SE.
According to their calculations the midwinter sun viewed from the NW along the stone row will rise in the base of the notch.
The Stone Rows of Great Britain report (go to Links) gives a detailed survey of the site.

The Stone Rows of Great Britain