Ogbourne Maizey Down Barrows

Nearest Town:Marlborough (5km SE)

Added by Chance

Web searches for Ogbourne Maizey Down Barrows

<b>Ogbourne Maizey Down Barrows</b>Posted by Chance

Details of barros on Pastscape

(SU 16317299 & SU 16387305) Tumuli (NR). (1) Two bowl barrows listed by Grinsell. SU 16317299, diam 24 paces; height 3 ft. Has slight ditch. Excavated by Smith and Cunnington in 1879. Primary (?) cremation beneath inverted MBA collared urn, with flint knife. Secondary interments included a cremation and apparently a skeleton, with a leaf arrowhead near it. Urn in Devizes Museum (4). SU 16377304, diam 19 paces, height 4 ft, has slight ditch. (2-4)
Saucer barrow not shown by Auth 1, but listed by Grinsell. (5) SU 16357307, mound dia 38 ft height 1 ft, ditch width 8 ft depth 1/2 ft; outer bank width 10 ft, height 1/2 ft.
Excavated by Smith and Cunnington in 1879. Primary cremation in circular cist; fragments of a small 'drinking-cup' 6 ft N of centre. (Grinsell queries whether in soil before erection of barrow). Now in Devizes Museum (4). (6-7)
SU 16317299. A bowl barrow 20.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metre high; the ditch has been ploughed out.
SU 16387304. A bowl barrow 16.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metre high, now with no trace of a ditch.
SU 16357305. Vestiges of a mound 0.2 metres high are all that survives of the 'saucer barrow'. Under crop.
Published 25" survey revised. (8)
3rd August 2015ce