Bamford Moor South

Nearest Town:Dronfield (14km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK221845 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by MartinRS <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by postman <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by postman <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by postman <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by postman <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by postman <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bamford Moor South</b>Posted by stubob

[visited 6/11/10] This is a delight, especially in the late autumn sun casting long shadows with the pheasants adding a symphony of noise about me. I was released from my own nest for a few hours out to enjoy for my birthday and picked this as it fulfilled 3 main criteria; away from the masses, still in very good nick and, unlike most now in the peaks, it was new to me. I've been to Seven Stones of Hordron Edge a couple of times but hadn't realised anything else this good was on the same moor. Really should finish reading through "Stone Circles of the Peaks"! Next up for me on here is a nice long walk taking in this, Seven Stones of Hordron Edge with hopefully Moscar Moor and Bamford Moor North as well.

Access is across wet peat bog and up a moderately steep hill, without decent paths. Many many thanks to Postman without whose instructions, I would no doubt still be struggling to find this delightful little circle. For anyone else following the instructions, two amendments may be helpful; firstly after crossing the stream follow the trees up the hill and secondly head in a North-North-Easterly direction from the modern stone, not North east as stated...
juamei Posted by juamei

This one is a brilliant little stone circle .
There is room for one or two cars south of the stones on the road where it hoops north round and over a small stream. Access the hillside through two stones (Cant be missed) go up till you leave the wooded stream and cross it, fifty metres or so from here is a modern stone, part of a trackway across the wilderness. From here, after admiring the wonderful Stanage edge, walk directly towards the closest part of the Edge(North East) for about three to five minutes all the time looking for a small but noticable cairn. If you can find it congratulate yourself and carry on in the same direction for a further three minutes looking all the time for grey stones. If you find your way straight there you did better than me, I think the map isnt entirely accurate and it sent me and Arnie the bat faced dog in an exhausting and isolating trek over this almost barren wildeness, but at the same time I found a row of cairns aligned east-west and the weird gurgling of red grouse kept my spirits up.

The stones,of which I think there are seven are set into a bank, and I think the same helpfull guy who'd been chopping back the bracken at Hordrens edge had been here too, and recently judging by the cut marks on the stems and the cuttings hadn't had time to disperse in the wind.
After taking sooooo long to get here I couldnt sit and appreciate the place as fully as i'd liked, I can imagine sitting here quite a while, but the time I did spend was time well spent, a very nice little stone circle.

to have a mate like Stubob to take you there.
It's a lovely little embanked circle set in a beautiful moorland landscape.
Well worth the walk and the soggy boots.
2nd December 2004ce

Found it this time, a bit easier in winter, though the river is more boggy. Very small, but it is well worth finding. daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
5th January 2004ce

Damn right it's hard to find. I got stuck in the bog to the south, attacked by sheep and cut to ribbons by heather. Didn't actually find the circle, the summer stone seeker's lot is no a good one but the cairn to the south west is quite good. There appeared to be a large cap-stone. Nice setting daveyravey Posted by daveyravey
8th August 2003ce

This circle is extremely small, and is very hard to find. We spent two hours trying to locate it by compass on a clear day, only to stumble upon it as we walked back. Hardly taller than the heather in which it sits. Posted by the fear
24th January 2003ce

This site is a cracker - it must be the least visited decent stone circle in the Peak District. As for outliers - John Barnatt mentions four in his 1978 book but calls all but one "fortuitously placed boulders" in his 1990 book - one is believed to be a pack horse trail marker. Good photos on the Megalithic Portal Posted by Grendel
8th April 2002ce

A small embanked circle and well preserved, although hard to find. It has 4 outliers, one 'The Old Womans Stone' was nearly 8 ft tall, only the stump remains upright, after being split, early in the 20Century to stop ramblers using it as a guide stone stubob Posted by stubob