Achaidh

Nearest Town:Dornoch (13km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NH67159116 / Sheet: 21

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Achaidh</b>Posted by thelonious

13/07/2014 - Achaidh chambered cairn (also known as Cairn Of The Red Dog) is similar to Kyleoag chambered cairn and a visit to both makes for a nice walk. Achaidh is easily accessed via the track from the west and also waymarked tracks from Spinningdale. The cairn is a good one. Pretty big with visible chamber and a great lintel over the passage into it. Good location with lovely views. Look out for Rivra cairn just to the SW of it as well. thelonious Posted by thelonious