Fairy Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Shepton Mallet (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST65654775 / Sheet: 183

Added by Chance

Details of Cave on Pastscape

Cave located in a cliff just outside Fairy Cave Quarry near Stoke St Michael. It forms part of a complicated system of passages in the quarry area which converge on St Dunstan's Well, a short distance to the north west. Iron Age potsherds were found at Fairy Cave in 1888, according to one source, and 1929 according to two others. Some potsherds are in Taunton Museum. [ST 65654774] Fairy Cave [T.I.] (1) Iron Age 'A' potsherds were found at the mouth of Fairy Cave by Aidan Savage in 1888, and presented to the Downside Archaeological Society. Some of the finds are now in Taunton Museum. (2-3) Fairy Cave is at ST 65654775. The entrance is now barred. Downside School no longer has any finds from the cave. (4)