The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Cil Ifor Top

Hillfort

<b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Cilifor Top

Nearest Town:Llanelli (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS50589234 / Sheet: 159
Latitude:51° 36' 34.25" N
Longitude:   4° 9' 29.27" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by juamei <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by thesweetcheat Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cil Ifor Top</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Links

Add a link Add a link

Cil Ifor Top


Numerous aerial images of this fine hillfort - featuring new observations made during 'drought' conditions of 2018 (the irony is not lost on me having just returned from severe flooding, Feb 2020) - by the redoubtable Mr Driver and chums.

Well worth a visit......
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
1st March 2020ce
Edited 1st March 2020ce