Barnagowlane West

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Drimoleague (10km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W097553 / Sheet: 85

Added by Meic

Web searches for Barnagowlane West

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic <b>Barnagowlane West</b>Posted by Meic

This neat little wedge tomb is situated in a clearing in the mealagh Valley, on the Sheeps Head way. Access is really easy. there is a small parking area on the minor road to the South of the Maughanaclea Hills. A clearly marked path leads down through the trees then splits, follow the path through the pine trees, cross the metal bridge and then about 100 metres the other side of the mealagh River, and you will find it set in a small clearing.
The tomb is open towards the SW and the single capstone seems to mimic the shape of Mullaghmesha to the South. there are remains of the mound to the Northern and Western sides.
Meic Posted by Meic