Cefn Ceidio

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (10km SE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Ceidio</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Ceidio</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Ceidio</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Ceidio</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Ceidio</b>Posted by postman

Half a mile east of Rhayader on the north side of the A44 is this large conifer coated heavily eroded barrow, it's about fifty yards from the road, not much parking there except on grassy sloping verge, or in front of the gate.
A large grassy mound about a meter and a half tall, by many meters across, time hasn't kept this barrow well, it's well spread out.
No gate to speak of, it was either very open or not there at all, I didn't notice because my gaze was being held by the big old barrow.
As far as incidental barrows go these were quite good, I was just passing through saw them on the map and just had stop and take a minute.
3rd August 2012ce

Directions: Easy to find - just to the north of the A44 – a short distance east of Rhayader.
There is room to park on the grass verge opposite the Barrow.

The Barrow is easy to spot in the middle of the field from the A44.
Access is up and over the field gate.
It is approximately 20 metres across and 2 metres high – covered in trees.

The Barrow looks to be in good condition and COFLEIN states that the Barrow is undisturbed.

While I was visiting I was fortunate to spot 5 Red Kites in the next field. One of them was hovering very low and I had a great view of the wing patterns. Wonderful sight.

Add folklore Add folklore
Ceidio, in the promontory of Lleyn, is under the remarkable isolated hill of Carn Madryn, which takes its name from Madrun. The local tradition is that on the burning of the palace of Gwrtheyrn, under Tre'r Ceiri, Madrun fled with Ceidio, then a child in arms, to the fortress on Carn Madryn; and that later in life Ceido founded the church that bears his name beneath the mountain.
[...]
About half a mile east of Rhayader, in Radnorshire, there is a barrow, in a field called Cefn Ceidio, under which it is supposed that he has been buried.
Lives of the British Saints, v2, by Sabine Baring-Gould and John Fisher (1908).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This barrow probably looks quite unassuming. But it does get a mention in volume 2 of Camden's Britannia. He says:
The Wye crosses the west angle of the County; and having its rapid course somewhat abated by the rocks it meets with, and its chanel discontinu'd, it suddenly falls headlong over a steep precipice. Whence the place is called Rhaiadr Gwy, that is, the Cataract or fall of the River Wye. [...] About two furlongs below [the Castle] I observed a large Tumulus or Barrow, call'd from a Chapel adjoyning, Tommen Iban St. Fred: and on the other side, at a farther distance, there are two more, much less than the former, called Krigeu Kevn Keido, vix. the Barrows of Kevn Keido, a place so call'd; where it is suppos'd, there stood heretofore a church, in regard a piece of ground adjoining is call'd Klyttieu'r Eglwys.
This is from p699 of the 1753 version, but he originally published it in 1607. Cefn = a ridge.