Bryn Maen, Llannon

Nearest Town:Llanelli (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN55520676 / Sheet: 159

Added by CARL

How this huge stone hasn't been recorded on TMA before know I don't know?

The country lanes around Carmarthanshire are particularly narrow and parking is more of a problem than usual. Looking at the O/S map it appeared that I would need to ask permission at the farm house as there is no public right of access and the location of the stone seemed to make a 'sneak' visit unlikely. So we duely parked at the farm and politely asked if it was ok to visit the stone.
Despite the farmer looking slightly bemused (it's a West Wales thing) he was friendly enough and pointed me in the right direction. Dafydd and myself headed across the fields behind the farm house while Sophie and Karen stayed in the car.
We crossed the first field and upon climbing over the next field gate we instantly saw this fine stone - it is huge. Approximately 12ft high x 4ft wide x 1.5ft thick. Even Dafydd was impressed by its size!
There are lovely views from here and perhaps that is why the stone was errected in this spot in the first place?
The sun was shinning, grasshoppers chirped, butterflies fluttered all around and birds sang in the distance. Dafydd played happily in the field, fully at home in the countryside - something I am very glad to see. A beautiful summers day; the type of summers day we all seem to remember we used to have when we were young. Hopefully Dafydd will have the same memories.
This is a cracker of a stone and highly recommended.
If visiting, I suggest asking permission from the farm as it would make a visit far easier.