Newton Of Wardhouse Farm

Nearest Town:Huntly (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ57873041 / Sheets: 29, 37

Web searches for Newton Of Wardhouse Farm

<b>Newton Of Wardhouse Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton Of Wardhouse Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

During the winter earlier this year I came looking for this cairn knowing full well that agriculture might have completely destroyed it. However snow defeated me that time and an unknown RSC more than made up for the non find.

With this field being harvested it was much easier to find. Basically all that is left is the cairn's base which is oval in shape running at almost 17 meters north to south and 13 meters wide. What remains is about 0.5 meters at its highest. This cairn will vanish but the location is superb. It is surrounded by RSCs, hillforts, cairns and standing stones. Another link in the valley which runs from Tap O Noth down to Bennachie.

From the small town of Insch head east past Dunnydeer and Stonehead. Keep going until Newton of Wardhouse. The site is in the second field in the north side of the road, a walk of no more than 300 meters.