The Witch's Stone

Nearest Town:Laragh (5km S)
OS Ref (IE):   O153016 / Sheet: 56

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Witch's Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Witch's Stone</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Witch's Stone</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Witch's Stone</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>The Witch's Stone</b>Posted by ryaner

According to the Arch. Inventory of Co. Wicklow, a perviously earthfast boulder. Dug up by the landowner and left in the corner of the field, the carvings are now erroding (a lot less prominent now than when he first dug it up, according to the landowner) and were quite difficult to see in the dappled sunlight caused by the beech tree that stands nearby. The stream below the stone provided water for some viewing relief.
The couple that own the land were very helpful, the man showing me where to go on a large map of his property. There are many other interesting stones on the land on the way to the stone, with at least 3 possible burial mounds/cairns/chambered tombs and a large cup-marked but very erroded eartfast boulder.