Broomy Hill

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO07165953 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

<b>Broomy Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Broomy Hill</b>Posted by postman

I parked by two gates one for farmland and one for golf course, taking the farmland one, cross the field and at the far end of the next one is the stone easily spotted sitting proudly on its hillock. But before you go down to it break of to the left and see the grass covered cairn (little hill cairn 3) which looks toward hills known only as Carneddau. The plump little stone is barely half my height but has great views up and down the Wye valley. Coflein says there are more stones nearby, one on the golf course 200m north but fallen and several hundred metres south a boulder one metre tall is a possible third.
On your way back to the car jump the fence and see little hill cairn 2, much bigger than no.3, though god knows where no.1 is