Carregwiber

• Carreg-wiber

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO08395948 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carregwiber</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carregwiber</b>Posted by postman <b>Carregwiber</b>Posted by postman <b>Carregwiber</b>Posted by postman <b>Carregwiber</b>Posted by postman <b>Carregwiber</b>Posted by postman <b>Carregwiber</b>Posted by postman

Twas a beautiful morning on the hilltops looking down into the mist enshrouded Wye valley. I parked close to Carregwiber farm, and walked through it to the hill, caged dogs barked at me but a good postman shrugs off such things and soon they gave up as I ascended this abode of the ancestors. The southern side of the hill is steep and undefended, the earthworks banana around the hilltop with possible entrances on the west and east. Coflein describes it as a Defended enclosure rather than a hillfort and the iron age tag has a ? after it.
The very peak of the hill has bare bedrock, if it were situated far to the north one might expect cupmarks or something, but no, here its just the view that captivates.