Pyramid Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Liskeard (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX252753 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pyramid Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Pyramid Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Pyramid Stone</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Pyramid Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pyramid Stone</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Pyramid Stone</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Visited 08.06.23

I am magnetically attracted to Twelve Men's Moor every time I visit Cornwall. The landscape is a unique mix of spectacular rock formations, ancient cairns, and post-industrial remains. I like to revisit old friends, Kilmar Tor Quoit and the Pyramid Stone, to renew my acquaintance.
Edited 20th June 2023ce

Found upslope of the Twelve Men's cairn this wonderful lump sits proud on its base just as if someone had sited it there. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Directions to Pyramid Stone

From N: The B3254 heads S off the A30 at Launceton. Take the first left for B3254 St Petherwin at the first roundabout. Stay on the B3254 for c. 7 miles. Cross the Lynher river into Berriow Bridge. There is an unsigned dead-end lane turning R at the end of the narrow bridge . Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

From S: From A38 take the A390 Liskeard exit. Follow All Routes B3254 into Liskeard. The B3254 becomes Pound St. Take the second exit R for All other routes at the roundabout, avoiding the Town Centre. Take the first L for B3254 Pensilva/St Cleer at the double roundabout. Follow the B3254 for c. 8 miles to reach Berriow Bridge. At the N end of Berriow Bridge there is an unsigned dead-end lane turning L just before the narrow bridge over the Lynher River. Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

Twelve Men’s Moor starts here. There are many sites to be explored from here: They include Cairns, a Cist, the Pyramid Stone and a Settlement on Twelve Men’s Moor, an unusual Stone Row on Hawk’s Tor Summit and Arthur’s Bed on Trewortha Tor, all in a square kilometre.