Bul Barrow

• Bulbarrow

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST776056 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 50' 56" N

Details of barrow on Pastscape

'Bul Barrow', a ditched bowl barrow, 18 paces diameter and 4ft high with a hollow centre. A sharpened bone of a deer 'from Bull Barrow' (a) may equally refer to the Bull Barrow in Holt parish (see SU 00 SE 1). (2) As described in Authy 2 although gorse and bramble-covered. The top of the barrow is entirely scooped out and there is a spoil heap adjoining the mound on the north-west. (3) The barrow called Bulbarrow in Woolland parish was formerly a beacon, and in 1625 the hundreds of Redlane, Brownshull, Sturminster Newton and Buckland were obliged to find watchmen. (4)
24th May 2014ce

Bul barrow or Bulbarrow as it is locally known sits atop a high ridge of hills in mid Dorset. While not overly impressive in itself, having the appearance of a bowl barrow, it must be one of the highest in Dorset. Nearby is Rawlsbury hillfort and parts of a WW2 radar station including a mast and huts which are now a sawmill. Thomas Hardy mentions it in Tess of the D'Uurbeville's and gives the alternative name Bealbury, but this could be his own invention. formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 2nd November 2009ce