The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Wins Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Wins Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (5.9.2009)
Also known as:
  • Win's Barrow

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (18km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP156184 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 51' 48.47" N
Longitude:   1° 46' 24.34" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wins Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wins Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 5.9.2009 from Farmington round barrow. Wins Barrow has been in the wars somewhat (see Miscellaneous post) but is still there - the road actually runs a few yards to the east. It has a fence/gate right on top of it, and sits unloved by the side of a driveway. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th October 2009ce
Edited 4th October 2009ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wins Barrow is on the crest of Bourton Hill. It's right on the parish boundary - or rather, perhaps, the parish boundary is right on it. Perhaps that's why it's also cut right through by a road, which also follows the boundary. Er, so there isn't much to see here.

The barrow is mentioned in a Saxon charter from 779AD, where it is called 'Winesbeorg'.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
30th June 2006ce