Wins Barrow

• Win's Barrow

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (18km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP156184 / Sheet: 163

<b>Wins Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 5.9.2009 from Farmington round barrow. Wins Barrow has been in the wars somewhat (see Miscellaneous post) but is still there - the road actually runs a few yards to the east. It has a fence/gate right on top of it, and sits unloved by the side of a driveway. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wins Barrow is on the crest of Bourton Hill. It's right on the parish boundary - or rather, perhaps, the parish boundary is right on it. Perhaps that's why it's also cut right through by a road, which also follows the boundary. Er, so there isn't much to see here.

The barrow is mentioned in a Saxon charter from 779AD, where it is called 'Winesbeorg'.