Farmington

• Camp Farm, Farmington

Nearest Town:Cirencester (19km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP14331611 / Sheet: 163

Added by thesweetcheat

<b>Farmington</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Farmington</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

The tree has now been cut down from the top of the barrow and it is easily seen from the wooden gate leading into the field. To make things a little easier when finding the site, there is a telegraph pole to the left of the barrow.
20th July 2010ce

Visited 5.9.2009 after having a look at Norbury and Farmington long barrow. Leaving Farmington village by the road going NE from the village green, past a stone lined spring/sheep wash giving the nearby wood the name of Washpool Wood, the barrow is just off the road on the right hand side.

Someone in the area obviously has a trespass phobia and virtually every gate I passed between the village and here had a "no right of way" sign on it. The one next to the barrow was no different. Still, the barrow is clearly visible from the road, and is crowned with a mature sycamore tree. It's a reasonable size, a metre tall (after Farmington and Hampnett barrows this constituted a major find!).

From here it's off to Wins Barrow, further to the NE on Bourton Hill.