Twyn Disgwylfa

• Mynydd Dinas (Baglan)

Nearest Town:Port Talbot (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS761915 / Sheet: 170

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twyn Disgwylfa</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

15/03/2020 – Wet morning walk up Mynydd Dinas from Port Talbot train station. Good access up the Wales Coast path. We did get a little lost finding the best route under the motorway near the start though. It’s a shortish walk up, a little steep in places. The cairn is a little off the path, there’s a faint track there. It’s not too tricky to find. Cairn is grassed over with a trig on top. Nice to see a few daffodils out already. Location is good with decent views all round. Might be a bit overgrown in the summer months. A fine way to spend a couple of hours. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This round barrow perches on the top of Mynydd Dinas. The barrow's name means 'look out mound'. Mynydd Dinas implies a fortification or settlement of some sort, but there doesn't seem to be any trace. You can see an aerial photo of the mountain at http://www.ggat.org.uk/historic%20landscapes/Rhondda/English/Rhondda_028.htm
which is part of the Glamorgan and Gwent Archaeological Trust website.