The Pipers (St Cleer)

Nearest Town:Liskeard (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX257714 / Sheet: 201

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Zeb <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Meic <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Meic <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Meic <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Meic <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Meic <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by tjj <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by postman <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by postman <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by swallowhead <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by swallowhead <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Mannaz <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by jezzer <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Jane <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Moth <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Moth <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by pure joy <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by hamish <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>The Pipers (St Cleer)</b>Posted by phil

Very easy to spot when visiting the stone circles.
When looking towards the Cheeswring they are to your left, near the track.
To my untrained eye they didn’t look ‘old’ but they do perfectly frame the Cheesewring.
Worth looking out for.
27th April 2015ce

Standing between The Pipers gives an impressive view of the Cheesewring - the hill is right in the centre of your field of vision. If these are indeed genuine antiquities, this must have been an important factor in their positioning. Posted by swallowhead

Access: See the Hurlers.

Saturday 6 March 2004
By the track SW of the Hurlers lie the Pipers, a pair of appreciable standing stones, clearly part of the same complex. Just as Craig Weatherhill says there is doubt of their antiquity, Aubrey Burl seems to accept it. Guess you pays yer money and takes yer choice. Worth a look anyway.
Moth Posted by Moth
3rd April 2004ce

The Pipers - 25.12.2002

The Pipers stand to the South West of the Hurlers, apparently a pair of outlying menhirs 3 metres apart, but Craig Weatherhill's excellent book 'Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall and Scilly' (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) says there are doubts about their antiquity. Cornovia says they are 2 metres tall. I measured them both at 165cm. A line of more modern boundary marking stones pass close by to the Pipers.
10th January 2003ce

One of the Pipers has a ordnance survey mark carved into it and there is also a cross carved on one, was this to get rid of the pagan forces? Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

2 standing stones 130 yards WSW of the Hurlers
First noted in 1869 by W.C Borlase