Craddock Moor Circle

Nearest Town:Liskeard (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX249718 / Sheet: 201

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by RoyReed <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by Meic <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by phil <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by phil <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by phil <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by phil <b>Craddock Moor Circle</b>Posted by pure joy

Craddock Moor Stone Circle 15th January 2013

I paid a return visit to this circle today to see if I could find some of the stones now lost to nature lying under the turf and gorse. The last time I was here there were about 15 stones showing, all recumbant and some only just identified by small patches of granite showing through the turf. Using a broken shaft from a steel shafted golf club I was able to probe the soft peaty soil and found 7 more stones within the setting, one of them being over 7 feet long and to the north-west of the circle. This is the tallest I have detected here. So I now know of 22 in total. Such a shame that this circle, just a stones throw from the 'flagship' Hurlers at Minions is being totally ignored and neglected because it isn't in the public gaze like the favoured ones.

Craddock Moor Stone Circle 13th May 2012.

Mr Hamheads directions are spot on but I'll add a couple of minor details. From the Hurlers car park at Minions take the track NW with the Hurlers stone circles on your right. Continue along and past a track to the left leading to some concrete crane bases and the track rises in front of you until you come to where it branches into three. (It was two until recently when yet another between the two was formed). Whatever the situation take the extreme left one! As this track begins to veer back to the right you will come to a low tumuli to the left edge of the track and a few yards on a rather large tyre from an earthmoving machine blocking the path. Stand on the path immediately behind the tumulus and look beyond it to Tregarrick Tor to the SW. Craddock stone circle is on a direct line to the tor about 300 yards in from the path.
Not a lot to see now as many of the stones are under the turf/gorsey surface. I re-discovered the truely triangular stone which is common in many Cornish stone circles under the turf having to lift the surface layer of carpet-like turf/gorse to observe and photograph it. In the not too distant future the major bulk of this circle will be lost from sight if remedial work is not undertaken to clear the overgrown recumbant stones in the setting as the stones are gradually slipping further into the peaty/boggyish ground.

Craddock Moor Stone Circle - 25.12.2002

SX249719

Without a map or compass you may be lucky enough to stagger across this circle 1 km North West of the Hurlers whilst exploring Craddock Moor. Even with a map and compass you may not find them as they all recumbent and are not visible from any distance. Fortunately the bearing I took (from the kink in the old quarry track at SX250720) was suprisingly perfect and I walked straight into the middle of the circle! I counted 17 stones, 18 if you include one slightly outside the circle. Naturally it's not a massively impressive visual circle but I had at least found it and fulfilled my intention to spend 'Christmas Day' on a windy moor looking for ancient sites!
Edited 10th January 2003ce

To find the circle head out along the track from the Hurlers carpark. When it forks, take the left one out towards Golddiggings Quarry. About half way along, as the track starts to bend right there seems to be a barrow/mound ? on your left. From here leave the track and head off towards the low tor towards the SW. Bearing slightly left of a line between the tor and the Cheesewring behind you you will somehow find the circle, it has a gorse bush in the middle of it..but there are several bushes!

Better still buy a map.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead