Royal Hill

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (12km E)

Latest posts for Royal Hill

Showing 1-10 of 42 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Broken Barrow (Round Cairn) — Miscellaneous

Historic England summarises this impressive monument thus:

"A cairn situated on the flat crest of the south-east spur of Royal Hill at 395.0m OD being a mound of partly-turf-covered large stones with a depression in the centre. Its diameter is 16.0m and its maximum height 1.6m."

Clearly, not a site to miss when visiting the other excellent cairns/cists in the locale of Royal Hill.

Royal Hill Cist — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Royal Hill Cist</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN