The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lansdown Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Lansdown Barrows</b>Posted by mossImage © moss
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 203734
  • Fair Field Barrows

Nearest Town:Bath (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST725687 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 24' 57.99" N
Longitude:   2° 23' 43.78" W

Added by pure joy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lansdown Barrows</b>Posted by moss <b>Lansdown Barrows</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Lansdown Barrows</b>Posted by moss


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
As per my notes on Lansdown Camp Barrow Cemetery I couldn't make out any barrows for this site either. I did visit in the middle of summer so perhaps the grass was too high to make them out? Either way, they can't be very big. Posted by CARL
16th June 2010ce

Pair of barrows as specified by Purejoy. There are another two pairs, one on the racecourse and the other on Littledown. These 6 barrows are the only intact barrows left on Greatdown and Littledown, except for a singleton further down the road. But there are also many destroyed barrows in this area. moss Posted by moss
8th February 2004ce

Lansdown Barrows - 29.12.2003

These two plain looking round barrows are Scheduled Ancient Monuments. The 'Magic' website just confirms that they are scheduled as 'BA32', and are described as "Two Round Barrows N Of Blathwayt Arms". There's not much to see except for two lumps in a strange scrubby triangular piece of land, that has probably only been left alone because of the existence of the barrows. The barrows are sandwiched between the road and Bath racecourse on the east and west, and a few houses and the Golf Course car park to the south and north. 'Civilisation' is creeping towards the barrows, with the new cottage next to the Clubhouse helping to pay for the newly tarmaced car park. The southern barrow is significantly larger than the other barrow.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
3rd January 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two confluent bowl barrows and a single bowl barrow in the South corner of Fair Field, Lansdown. Excavations located inhumations and cremations.

[ST 7252 6870 & 7254 6868] TUMULI [NR] (1)
Two barrows excavated in 1908 one of which was a long barrow situated in the fork of the two paths leading from the turnstile in the south corner of Fair Field, Lansdown. A walled cairn, with an extended inhumation and a secondary cremation with a broken cinerary urn and incense cup were found. It may have contained a food-vessel primary burial. The second barrow was a round barrow but larger than the former. It contained an inhumation and two inurned cremations. Williams (3) seems to accept both as round barrows. (2-3)
'A' 0.6m high has the appearance of being two confluent bowl barrows but this shape may have resulted from the 1908 excavation. It is not a long barrow.
'B' is a large bowl barrow 2.0m high with a hollow in the centre.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. (4) Additional reference, field report (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
14th October 2012ce

These pair of barrows lie adjacent to the road, on the opposite side of the road is an old farmhouse. And hereby hangs a tale - for many months I have spied this farmhouse from afar, and have always been able to locate through its opposing chimneys the monument on Cherhill down (30 kms) in the distance, allowing me to focus on Silbury and Avebury. Not exactly a blinding white flash, but the penny dropped when I remembered there was an old chapel which had been embraced in the farmhouse building, giving the whole building an east/west alignment., in fact it sits at an awkward angle to the road - which in itself is probably roman/prehistoric track.
So was this an early holy place settled maybe by the "desert" monks, who set up in opposition, or maybe on top of these tumuli, and the thin thread of religion continued down through the ages. What makes it more conclusive is that there is a holy well about 500 yards from the chapel, its called St.Alpege (much later saint) Well.
Having written that, no way am I implying that there is a "straight line" to Avebury, its just happenstance and the strange things that happen between earth and sky!!
moss Posted by moss
22nd December 2005ce
Edited 28th December 2005ce