Lansdown Barrows

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two confluent bowl barrows and a single bowl barrow in the South corner of Fair Field, Lansdown. Excavations located inhumations and cremations.

[ST 7252 6870 & 7254 6868] TUMULI [NR] (1)
Two barrows excavated in 1908 one of which was a long barrow situated in the fork of the two paths leading from the turnstile in the south corner of Fair Field, Lansdown. A walled cairn, with an extended inhumation and a secondary cremation with a broken cinerary urn and incense cup were found. It may have contained a food-vessel primary burial. The second barrow was a round barrow but larger than the former. It contained an inhumation and two inurned cremations. Williams (3) seems to accept both as round barrows. (2-3)
'A' 0.6m high has the appearance of being two confluent bowl barrows but this shape may have resulted from the 1908 excavation. It is not a long barrow.
'B' is a large bowl barrow 2.0m high with a hollow in the centre.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. (4) Additional reference, field report (5)