Quarley Hill

Nearest Town:Andover (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU263423 / Sheet: 184

Added by jimit

<b>Quarley Hill</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Quarley Hill</b>Posted by ginger tt

Quarley is a univallate iron age hill-fort with well defined entrances at north-east and south-west.
Lovely site commanding great views all around. Lots of prehistoric activity in area including large ditches radiating from the hillfort believed to be part of a bronze age farming settlement and a barrow cemetery about a mile away to the north. The best view of the site is as you drive past on the A303 going west but alas not ideal for stopping to take a piccie.
ginger tt Posted by ginger tt
22nd April 2009ce
Edited 22nd April 2009ce

An Iron Age Fort, roughly oval in plan but associated with several Bronze Age earthworks. jimit Posted by jimit

‘Drive By’ 25.11.12

I had a good view of this Hillfort whilst driving along the B3084 which runs to the south of the site – there doesn’t appear to be any ‘official’ access to the Hillfort.

The rampart was easy to spot as was the southern entrance.
The northern section of the Hillfort has trees running alongside it.