Walla Barrow

Nearest Town:Liskeard (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX252710 / Sheet: 201

Added by Rower

Add an image Add an image
<b>Walla Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Walla Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Walla Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Walla Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

This small cairn (no it is not a barrow!) lies near to a medieval tin stream works, in a moorland valley. It was excavated by Croft-Andrew in the mid 20C, but nothing of interest was found. This is probably due to the fact that after the stunning find of a gold cup in Rillaton Barrow (this is actually a cairn also!), every mound of earth or stone in the district was turned over in search of more treasure. Posted by Rower