The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Beeley Moor

Ring Cairn

<b>Beeley Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (9.11.2016)
Also known as:
  • Beeley Warren

Nearest Town:Bakewell (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK278684 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 12' 41.64" N
Longitude:   1° 35' 1.24" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beeley Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beeley Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beeley Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beeley Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beeley Moor</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The final site of the day is Beeley Moor ring cairn, an easy visit as it’s right next to the track. So near in fact that the track is slowly nibbling away at its northern arc. The monument itself is quite heavily overgrown with heather and scrubby grass on the circumference and bracken in the centre. Stones protrude from the bank here and there. It’s reasonably upstanding, but worth a stop off mainly for the excellent views down to the valley below. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd November 2016ce
Edited 23rd November 2016ce

J.Barnatt has this down to be a robbed cairn rather than a ring cairn.

It's quite large still even tho' it's been damaged in the NE. By the side of the path and marked 'enclosure' on some O.S maps.
stubob Posted by stubob
26th March 2003ce