Stockton Stone

Nearest Town:Beccles (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   TM386946 / Sheet: 134

Added by juamei

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by Wrekin <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by Baron Woodwose <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by Baron Woodwose <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by juamei <b>Stockton Stone</b>Posted by juamei

Somewhat sad and lonely stone, sitting defiant between the busy road and the lay-by. Hard to connect with it's surroundings, really, but as Norfolk and Suffolk have very little in the way of standing stones (!), I'll take this one. Posted by ruskus
12th April 2013ce

[visited 30 July 2006] The grass verge had recently been cut, including right to the edge of the stone. It sits in the middle of a lengthy strip of grass between the lay by and the main road, opposite a public path leading alongside a wood and flanked by numerous wild flowers. Despite the fast traffic nearby the area around the stone seemed quite restful. The nail is still embedded in the stone but looks relatively recent in origin. I took a number of pictures as previously there were only two. Posted by Wrekin
2nd August 2006ce

[visited 12/01/03] Situated on the edge of the A146 just before the Stockton sign as you come from Norwich. This is a sad little stone, missed no doubt by 99 percent of the people hurtling past on a reasonably busy A road.

I noticed there was the remains of an iron nail or something attached to the top of the stone, so it may have been moved from its original location or it may not be a genuine ancient stone at all.
And I also see from the photos a huge gash in the side. Was this stone moved from a field?
juamei Posted by juamei

"It is said that anyone who moves it will surely die. In fact, it was moved a few yards several years ago when the road was straightened and one of the workmen died suddenly. "

It's also said to be on the alleged cross-country 'St Michael and Mary' ley line.

It's said people make a lot of stuff up as they go along, but I can't be sure these two come into that category. It's nice that the stone still has a strange reputation in the 21st century.
31st October 2003ce

Just a snippet from History, Gazetteer and Directory of Norfolk.. by William White (3rd ed, 1864):
At the side of the road, near the boundary of Stockton and Hales, is a large stone, weighing about two tons, called "Stockton Stone," and in the ancient Town Book, still preserved, is an entry, dated 1645, recording the payment of a small sum for "putting stulps to Stockton Stone."
A stulp is a support or post. So it sounds like they were looking after it.