Norfolk

Sites in this group:

2 posts
Whitlingham Lane Ancient Mine / Quarry

Bronze Age Rudham Dirk saved for museum

A spectacular new Norfolk treasure has been unveiled - after years of being used as a doorstop.

The 3,500-year-old Rudham Dirk, a ceremonial Middle Bronze Age dagger, was first ploughed up near East Rudham more than a decade ago. But the landowner didn’t realise what it was and was using it to prop open his office door... continues...
23rd November 2014ce

New Dig at Caistor by Norwich

A team of archaeologists from the University of Nottingham are to commence a dig at the Roman town of Venta Icenorum at Caistor St Edmund, just outside Norwich, looking for evidence of occupation in the Iron Age... continues...

How discovery off the Norfolk coast holds the key to Norway's past

It is just eight inches long, but its discovery changed what we know about prehistoric Europe and our ancestors... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Excavations begin at the buried town of Venta Icenorum at Caistor St Edmund, Norfolk.

Excavations will target some of the pre-Roman features shown up by the geophysical survey of 2007.

PertWeed Posted by PertWeed

Hand Axes dredged off Great Yarmouth win archaeology award

The story from Dredging News (what, you don't read it?):

'Norfolk's First Farmers'

The museum at Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse, near Dereham, currently has an exhibition called 'Norfolk's First Farmers'. Items on display include a famous 11,500-year-old antler harpoon used for hunting, and which was dredged up from the sea floor north of Cromer in 1931, and a bronze-age cauldron... continues...
22nd October 2006ce

Remains of barrow found under Norwich city centre

Excavations in Ber Street have unearthed the traces of a Bronze Age barrow, including pieces of burial urn. The barrow is thought to be the first found in the centre of the city... continues...

Missing section of Sedgeford Torc found

A gold torc made from 25 metres of twisted wire was found in Sedgeford, Norfolk in the 1960s - but it had a bit missing. It went on display in the British Museum (who don't care if things are a bit battered). Now Steve Hammond, a local amateur archaeologist, has found the missing section, about 400 yards away from the original find spot... continues...

Norfolk: Bronze Age artefact found in garden

An article by Ben Kendall of the Eastern Daily Press online, 26th April 2005:

One of the biggest hauls of Bronze Age artefacts ever found in Norfolk has been uncovered in a garden - but it very nearly ended up in a skip... continues...

Norfolk Historic Environment Record to go on Net?

Summarised from James Goffin's article, "Norfolk's changing landscape set for web", published on 17.11.04 by EDP24.

The Norfolk Historic Environment Record (NHER) could be made available to the public over the internet in a £140,000 project... continues...

Torc Discovery Rivals Snettisham Hoard

Eastern Daily Press

Torc discovery rivals Snettisham hoard

An Iron Age torc unearthed in a Norfolk field this summer has been hailed as an exceptional find on a par with the famed Snettisham hoard... continues...

Site Dig Points To Rich Historical Seam

It will soon be a shrine to the modern age of commercialism, where shoppers park their cars as they head into the city. But excavation work on the new park-and-ride site at Harford, south of Norwich, has revealed an insight into a rich and intriguing period of the area's ancient history... continues...
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
3rd October 2003ce

Ancient Runes Were Cut by Barry The Builder

From an article by Alan Hamilton, published in The Times, on 3rd September 2003:
Cryptic runic symbols discovered on a block of granite in Norfolk, initially thought to be of huge archaeological significance, have been found to be just eight years old... continues...
3rd September 2003ce

Rock art discovered in East Anglia

A holiday-maker has stumbled upon elaborate carvings believed to date back to the Bronze Age on a large granite stone at Gorleston beach.

The man spotted the markings, which were gouged deep into a rock used as part of the sea defence to protect the promenade and sea wall, and reported his findings to the Norfolk Archaeological Unit... continues...

Gold coins found stashed in cow bone

If the link's still working you can see them: do they have beaky faces like the Uffington horse? They're facing the right way. Though horses do have to face one way or the other, I admit.

Hoard of golden coins found at dig site
August 14, 2003 08:20

By any stretch of the imagination, it is an unusual moneybox... continues...

Ancient tools found in Norwich

A cluster of rare flint tools unearthed at Norwich City's football ground could date back 12,000.
Archaeologists have found flint artefacts on the site of a new stand at the club's Carrow Road ground... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Norfolk</b>Posted by Chance <b>Norfolk</b>Posted by Chance <b>Norfolk</b>Posted by Chance <b>Norfolk</b>Posted by Chance

THREE SITES IN NORFOLK

I was hoping that I might be able to help Mr. Cope with his next book by suggesting a few places he could visit in Norfolk, perhaps when he plays at UEA here in May. Then the spectre of Foot and Mouth loomed, however two of these three could probably still be visited, as they aren't actually on farmland.

There is very little to actually find in Norfolk, since there is a fairly large amount of reclaimed land here and much of the rest has been heavily ploughed over the years. As such it's likely that many possible sites have now been permanently lost, only the occasional aerial photo giving us a glimpse of what might have been!

So here are a few slightly obscure sites that I have managed to locate...

(1) Arminghall Henge (Map ref. 134 - 239060)
- Just to the south of Norwich, this is likely to be closed off due to foot and mouth as it lies in an area used for pasture, but usually it can be reached via the footpath that cuts though the field - the henge is actually marked on the OS map. Its remarkable that it hasn't been totally destroyed, as it is close to the railway and an electrical sub station (a pylon actually stands on its outer edge). However it has been very nearly ploughed out... you can just make out bank and ditches from ground level. The henge is mentioned in many books (there's a nice bit about it in Mike Pitts' "Hengeworld") and was discovered from the air in 1929 by Wing Commander Insall, who also discovered Woodhenge in the same way. Carbon dating shows it to be contemporary with many dates for Avebury and Durrington Walls. There is an excellent photograph of it (and some of the other places I have mentioned) in the Norfolk Museum Services book "Norfolk from the Air Vol.1"

(2) Ditchingham Longbarrow (Map ref. 134 - 344912)
- Amazingly, this place isn't marked on the OS Map (it's just to the West of the point on the map where the footpath and bridleway cross), yet Broome Heath in Ditchingham must have been a veritable prehistoric metropolis in it's time. Not only is there this huge longbarrow, but there are a number of Bronze Age round barrows close by, and just to the south west of the barrow is a curved enclosure, which can be perceived from the ground. The barrow itself hasn't been officially excavated but the enclosure has and looks to be neolithic. There were certainly a number of flint flakes around with the tell-tale percussion marks on them.

(3) The Stockton Stone (Map ref. 134 - 386946)
- This is marked on the OS Map (it's on the bank between the road and the layby that runs around it) - Norfolk's only standing stone, and at a huge three and a half feet, quite impressive!! A curiosity...the stone itself looks remarkably similar in nature to many of the stones used in Wessex monuments...but is it genuine or not? Even so, why is it there...I haven't really been able to find this one out. Still, a standing stone in Norfolk, no matter how small, is very special.

Once the foot and mouth restrictions are lifted I am hoping to continue to locate what I can of Norfolk's few ancient sites (including an area of barrows at West Rudham - Map ref. 132 - 810253). Also of interest to others might be Warham Camp (Map ref. 132 - 945408) and Holkham Camp (Map ref. 132 - 874447), both Iron Age Hillforts which I think are on farmland - it's been a while since I went last - and the constantly surprising Holme next the Sea - former site of 'Seahenge', the replica of which is on the edge of an orchard, just north of a kink in the road at map. ref 132 - 719433, and clearly visible from the road.
Rob Gillespie Posted by Rob Gillespie

Norfolk Museums and Archaeology Service: Collections Online for All

Searchable database of the NMAS holdings - many of the artefacts have photos, and more are being added "as quickly as possible". As an example, here is an axe made at Grimes Graves:
22nd October 2006ce

Thetford Forest Archaeological Survey

Details and photos of flint tools and prehistoric ceramics found in the forest.
3rd June 2004ce

Latest posts for Norfolk

Showing 1-10 of 321 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Warham Camp (Hillfort) — News

Digging for Britain: Iron Age Warham Camp to feature on BBC show

The discovery that an Iron Age hillfort was probably not used as a permanent settlement is to feature on BBC Two's Digging for Britain.

Thetford Castle (Hillfort) — Folklore

How Thetford Got Its Hill.

It requires no inventive novelist to provide Thetford and its neighbourhood with ghostly company. According to legend indeed, this spot early made its acquaintance with beings of the other world, for local folk-lore (a field amazingly neglected by many investigators), has it that the Devil presented us with Castle Hill, cleaning his spade at Thetford after digging Fendyke, near Weeting.

The writer of this article was one day amazed to be accosted in King Street by an old countryman who, without a smile, asked to be directed to "where the Devil scraped his spade!" A blank look of interrogation brought forth the fact that the Castle Hill was the object of the old fellow's search, and he was sent happily on his way to gaze upon what he firmly believed to be literally a diabolical addition to local scenery.

Another legend attaching to the hill, and associating it with the devil, is that his Most Satanic Majesty at midnight on All Hallow E'en (the eve of All Saints Day), is wont to ride furiously round the hill twelve times on a white horse. Many motorists have thought that one-way gyratory traffic was the invention of the devil!
In the Bury Free Press, 11th June 1932.

Arminghall Henge — News

Norwich timber henge burnt in Neolithic winter solstice excavated

A 5,000-year-old timber circle burnt down during a Neolithic midwinter solstice has been excavated for the first time since the 1930s.

More info :

Boudicca's Grave (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99<b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99<b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99<b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99<b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99<b>Boudicca's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Warham Camp (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Warham Camp</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat