Craig Cnwch

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (12km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN92976331 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by postman <b>Craig Cnwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

From the south west corner of the woods by The Clyn farm house strike out on the well defined footpath/bridleway south west, first you'll come to a low grassy cairn, about fifty feet further west is a clump of tall reedy grass which is trying and failing to hide these two big stones.
So Coflein are calling this a stone setting are they? the most non committal naming of a site, ever.
A stone setting, yes, there are stones, two in fact, but a setting? does that not mean they have been purposely set in this position. They look like they are still awaiting their uprighting rather than having fallen.
Both stones are fairly squarish in section, one stone is much bigger than the other and would look good as a recumbent stone up in Aberdeenshire. These two are not the only prostrate stones in the area, there are more over the hill closer to the stone circle of Crugian Bach, some mentioned by Coflein some not, but all are hiding in tall reedy grasses. Bother. There are also two other stone rows less than four kilometers away. Brilliant.
1st May 2017ce
Edited 1st May 2017ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In my ignorance I didn't realise the significance of these stones; so took no images. Guess I didn't grasp the true extent of the major prehistoric complex which once - hey, still does - define these low hills of Elanydd.

Coflein quotes the following for this Bronze Age stone setting:

'Two recumbent stones NW side Gro Hill track. Stones orientated NE-SW. Largest approx. 2.5m long x 1m wide x 0.60m deep. Other stone at N corner of larger stone, approx. 2m long x 0.60m wide x 0.40m depth (RSJ 2000).'