The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cefn Llyn

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Cefn Llyn</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Dol Maen Gwyn
  • Maen Gwerncynydd

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO02056506 / Sheets: 136, 147
Latitude:52° 16' 28.18" N
Longitude:   3° 26' 8.75" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Llyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Llyn</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I have returned, and this time I shall dispense with any formalities and jump the gate (the stone is indeed more or less on a marked footpath). Rewards: A stone that's nearly as tall as me and quartz all down one side, a tractor whirred in the background and an unfamiliar bird call. Nothing about but me and the stone,(and a bug named tony) just the way it should be. postman Posted by postman
30th April 2011ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein says this about the standing stone A tapering stone, 1.4m high by 0.8m by 1.0m, in a field formerly known as Dol maen gwyn

When we tried a visit we took a wrong turn and found ourselves knocking at a door where had anyone been in they would have told us they didn't know anything about it.
Twenty minutes later the kids and I entered a farm yard and asked a young lady if she knew the best way to the stone " oh the stone yes i'll ask me dad the best way, come with me " she said. We did as we were bidden, but then the canny welsh farmer played his role to the hilt "What stone ?" he said (If his daughter knows of it then so must her dad)
I showed him the map and "Ooooh that stone, that stone? he would have been entertaining had we not come so far. Then he went on to say the stone was on a neighbours land who was now in the middle of bailing hay and you dont want to go trampling his hay do you. I could see I wasnt going to get far today ( perhaps a dawn raid in full surveilence mode was needed) we thanked him and turned to leave, then looking at the map I saw that a public footpath went straight through his farm and straight to the stone. I was tired and we had already lost the light. Decidedly unhelpful Welsh farmer 1
Curious warrior postman 0
postman Posted by postman
30th April 2011ce