The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


King Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>King Barrow</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 30/09/09
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 451687
  • King Barrow (Portland)

Nearest Town:Fortuneswell (1km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SY691729 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 33' 15.9" N
Longitude:   2° 26' 10.46" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>King Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is the site of a now destroyed round barrow, it is believed to been in existence prior to its removal by quarrying in the late 19th century. The site is now a nature reserve. formicaant Posted by formicaant
30th September 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[Area centred SY 69157290] From KING BARROW and in the DORSET COSUNTY MUSEUM "a quern stone found close to one or two beehive cells though to be "BHUT HOLES". A mortar and flint balls (mulling stones) found close to one or two beehive cells. Found June 4 1898. (1) Corn [Carbonised grain] from a beehive chamber at KING BARROW. Found in a pot close to human remains.(2) KING BARROW was quarried about 1890-1900. There were considerable finds, I believe, which were taken to DORSET COUNTY MUSEUM but I know no details. The area has been quarried out and no trace of anything was found. The name KING BARROW points to the probability of a barrow of that name being situated there before quarrying began. The site is on a plateau. (4)
Two pear-shaped jars in Portland museum, Iron Age 'C' or Roman, came from King Barrow quarry, and a wheel-made jar of Romano-British grey ware and two 2nd century dishes are probably from the same site. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
29th May 2014ce
Edited 29th May 2014ce